- Aepyceros melampus
One of the most
common antelope of sub-Saharan Africa, the impala is an
evolutionary success story and is capable of living in many
different conditions. They are one of the few animals in
Africa that have increased their numbers and range over
the past century despite human encroachment and threat.
Most hunters will
not hunt in Africa without bagging at least one impala and
often more as they are used extensively for leopard bait.
They are very handsome antelope and their meat is tender
and not gamey.
There are three
distinct sub-species for hunting records, the East African
Impala, the Southern Impala and the Black Faced Impala.
Impala are mixed feeders and
live in herds of up to 20 animals, most active in the morning
and evening. They have no preferred habitat but do tend
to shy away from mountainous difficult terrain and are dependant
is a reddish brown which changes to pale brown and white
halfway down their flanks and onto the belly. They have
three unmistakable black stripes on their tail and buttocks.
They are the
only hoofed animals that engage in reciprocal grooming and
are the smallest antelope attended by ox-peckers and tick
tips - the calibre
Anything from a .22 Hornet upwards is a suitable rifle and
shots are usually taken from a close distance.
tips - the trophy
good male will have thick based horns, extending upwards
and outwards a good deal before curling back and upwards.
The tips of the horns tend to flair outwards and become
shiny with age.
tips - where
The East African Impala is found in east African
countries and is mainly hunted in Tanzania. It is by far
the largest subspecies with horns averaging 3-4 inches longer
Southern Impala has the widest distribution occurring
in Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia.
Larger specimens are found in southern Zimbabwe and northern
Black Faced Impala or Angolan Impala is
listed on the CITIES I Appendix as they are in decline due
to serious poaching. Surplus males are can be hunted from
ranch herds in Namibia, yet the permit control is strict.
No restriction on the East and Southern sub-species
but the Black Faced Impala or Angolan Impala is listed
on Appendix I
East African Impala - 60"
Southern Impala - 54"
Black faced Impala - 50"
THE TROPHY ROOM